Interop 2015: The quiz

A short trivia quiz to measure how much you know about what’s happening at Interop Las Vegas 2015.

introp quiz 1
Interop 2015: The quiz

It’s time again for Interop, where the greatest networking minds in the world gather to find answers to their knottiest problems – security, storage, cloud services, mobility, virtualization, the Internet of Things – the list goes on and on. It’s also time for the Internet quiz, where the greatest minds in networking try to answer a few questions about the trade show in an effort to demonstrate their tech acumen and preparedness. Keep track of your answers as you go and see at the end how well you did.

introp quiz 2
Keynote speaker Harper Reed has as part of his resume which of the following?

a)     CTO of Barack Obama’s 2012 presidential campaign

b)     CTO of clothing company Threadless

c)     Batboy for the Chicago Cubs

d)     Consultant to venture capitalists

introp quiz 3a
Keynote speaker Harper Reed has as part of his resume which of the following?

a)     CTO of Barack Obama’s 2012 presidential campaign

b)     CTO of clothing company Threadless

c)     Batboy for the Chicago Cubs

d)     Consultant to venture capitalists

Answer: a, b and d

introp quiz 4
Which are actual Interop Las Vegas 2015 workshops?

a)     Go hack yourself

b)     Container Crash Course

c)     OpenStack Boot Camp

d)     How to be an Endpoint Ninja

introp quiz 5
Which are actual Interop Las Vegas 2015 workshops?

a) Go hack yourself

b) Container Crash Course

c) OpenStack Boot Camp

d) How to be an Endpoint Ninja

Answer: a, b and c

introp quiz 6
Which were titles of actual workshops at the first Interop in 1986 (known as TCP/IP Vendors Workshop)?

a)     FTP, TFTP

b)     9600-bit High-Speed Transfer

c)     Telnet options

d)     1822, X.25, Ethernet, Token Ring, Token Bus, Satellite, Packet Radio

introp quiz 7
Which were actual workshops at the first Interop in 1986 (known as TCP/IP Vendors Workshop)?

a)     FTP, TFTP

b)     9600-bit High-Speed Transfer

c)     Telnet options

d)     1822,     X.25, Ethernet,Token Ring, Token Bus, Satellite, Packet Radio

Answer: a, c and d

introp quiz 8
Credit: Wikipedia, Flickr
Which is NOT a session track at Interop Las Vegas 2015?

a)     Cloud Connect

b)     InfoSec and Risk Management

c)     Leadership

d)     Big Data and Machine Learning

introp quiz 9a
Which is NOT a session track at Interop Las Vegas 2015?

a)     Cloud Connect

b)     InfoSec and Risk Management

c)     Leadership

d)     Big Data and Machine Learning

Answer: d

introp quiz 10
Credit: Wikipedia
Which are Interop no-nos?

a)     Weapons

b)     Inappropriate nudity

c)     Stalking

d)     Harassment

introp quiz 11
Credit: Wikipedia
Which are Interop no-nos?

a)     Weapons

b)     Inappropriate nudity

c)     Stalking

d)     Harassment

Answer: a, b, c and d

introp quiz 12
Credit: Interop
Which is NOT an Interop Las Vegas 2015 keynote topic?

a)     NSA spying

b)     Facebook on preserving Internet privacy

c)     Google on developing cloud infrastructure

d)     How CIOs can capitalize on innovation

introp quiz 13
Credit: Interop
Which is NOT an Interop Las Vegas 2015 keynote topic?

a)     NSA spying

b)     Facebook on preserving Internet privacy

c)     Google on developing cloud infrastructure

d)     How CIOs can capitalize on innovation

Answer: b

introp quiz 14
Credit: Wikimedia
What’s a new test bed available to attendees for the first time at Interop 2015?

a)     Software-defined network lab

b)     Threat-intelligence lab

c)     Machine learning lab

d)     Internet of Things hacking challenge

introp quiz 15
Credit: Wikimedia
What’s a new test bed available to attendees for the first time at Interop 2015?

a)     Software-defined network lab

b)     Threat-intelligence lab

c)     Machine learning lab

d)     Internet of Things hacking challenge

Answer: a

introp quiz 16
Credit: Wikimedia
Which is NOT an Interop exhibitor based overseas?

a)     Paessler

b)     Hamag-Bicro

c)     Dr. Peng

d)     Best Exotic DNS

introp quiz 17
Which is NOT an Interop exhibitor based overseas?

a)     Paessler (Germany)

b)     Hamag-Bicro (Croatia)

c)     Dr. Peng                

d)     Best Exotic DNS

Answer: d

introp quiz 18
Credit: Wikimedia
There are more than 300 exhibitors at Interop Las Vegas 2015. How many were there at the first commercial Interop in 1988?

a)     25

b)     50

c)     75

d)     100

introp quiz 19
There are more than 300 exhibitors at Interop Las Vegas 2015. How many were there at the first commercial Interop in 1988?

a)     25

b)     50

c)     75

d)     100

Answer: b

introp quiz 20
Credit: Wikimedia
The original Interop promoted interoperability between what and what?

a)     Various TCP/IP implementations

b)     TCP/IP and SNA

c)     TCP/IP and XNS

d)     TCP/IP and Netbios

introp quiz 21
Credit: Wikimedia
The original Interop promoted interoperability between what and what?

The original Interop promoted interoperability between what and what?

a)     Various TCP/IP implementations

b)     TCP/IP and SNA

c)     TCP/IP and XNS

d)     TCP/IP and Netbios

Answer: a

introp quiz 22
How’d you do?

0-2 – Booth babe

3-5 - Pitchman

6-8 – Session moderator

9-10 – Keynote presenter