1% of Cisco products generate 50% of Cisco product revenue

Stumbled upon a Cisco PowerPoint Presentation dated Nov. 17, 2008 that astonishingly revealed 1% of Cisco products generated an incredible 50% of all Cisco product revenue. Moving further down the Cisco food chain, an additional 46% of Cisco products generated only 30% more in Cisco product revenue. Finally at the very, very bottom rung of Cisco's amazing money making machine, the majority - 53% of Cisco products, generated just a mere 20% of Cisco product revenue.

Quantifying the Cisco PowerPoint Presentation in more detail:

4,500 Cisco products generated only 20% of Cisco product revenue.
3,900 more Cisco products generated an additional 30% of Cisco product revenue.
Meanwhile at the very, very top of the massively huge Cisco product pyramid, a scant 100 Cisco products generated a colossal 50% of Cisco product revenue.

The top 5 Cisco product part numbers with product description, ranked by the most product revenue generated for Cisco:

1. WS-SUP720-3B - Cisco Catalyst 6500/Cisco 7600 Supervisor 720 Fabric MSFC3 PFC3B.
2. WS-X6748-GE-TX - Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series, 48-Port 10/100/1000 RJ-45 Cisco Express Forwarding 720 Interface Module.
3. GLC-SX-MM - Cisco Gigabit Ethernet SFP, LC Connector SX Transceiver, 1000BASE-SX Short Wavelength; without DOM.
4. WS-C3750-48PS-S - Cisco Catalyst 3750 Series, 48 Ethernet 10/100 Ports and 4 SFP Uplinks with IEEE 802.3AF and Cisco Prestandard Power over Ethernet.
5. 12000-SIP-601 - Cisco XR 12000 and 12000 Series SPA Interface Processor-601.

For a quote on these and other refurbished Cisco equipment, e-mail me.


Any surprises above? BradReese.Com Cisco Refurbished Quotes on New Cisco Equipment One year warranty on refurbished: Cisco Aironet Cisco Power Supplies Cisco VoIP Gateways One year warranty Refurbished Cisco

  
Join the Network World communities on Facebook and LinkedIn to comment on topics that are top of mind.

Copyright © 2008 IDG Communications, Inc.

SD-WAN buyers guide: Key questions to ask vendors (and yourself)